Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement sets out how, John Di Natale (ABN 93 818 445 422) trading as John Di Natale (“John Di Natale”, “we”) deals with personal information. John Di Natale is committed to protecting your privacy, as we understand the importance of keeping personal information private and secure. The following explains what John Di Natale does in order to comply with the Privacy Act 1988.

The type of information we collect

Personal information, means information that is identifiable to you. While John Di Natale offers services, we collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, and telephone numbers. At times we will also collect information such as membership of professional associations and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information, banking details and income information.

Collection of personal information

John Di Natale endeavours to collect personal information about an individual directly from an individual including when you engage with us. This includes when you request or acquire a product or service from John Di Natale or its related companies, you visit our website or attend our live events, when you provide a product or service to John Di Natale, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with John Di Natale by e-mail, telephone or in writing.

We obtain most personal information through subscription registration processes, events, updates to subscription details and award programs and competitions.

Collection from third parties

In some circumstances John Di Natale may obtain personal information from a third party, such as a social media platform for example if you join one of our groups.

If you provide personal information about another person to John Di Natale, John Di Natale requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

How we use your information

We use your personal information first and foremost to provide our services. We may also use your contact information to provide you with updates about our services, events or other opportunities available to you. You are able to unsubscribe from our emails at any time. We also use your information to improve our services to you.

Disclosure of information

We may at times disclose information to our professional advisers in the course of using their services. This is most likely to be aggregated information in an unidentifiable form.

Where you engage in our services to assist you, we will (with your consent) share your information with our specialists to facilitate the specialist providing services to you. Sometimes personal information is shared such as your contact information and personal circumstances as applies.

We store information in third party software such as a CRM and we use third payment providers. We also use social media sites such as Facebook. These third parties will have their own privacy policies, and while we do not pass on your information to them they do have access to your information.

We do not sell or exchange any personal information and we do not disclose any information to parties based outside of Australia.

Automatic collection (Cookies)

We use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a ‘User ID’. Cookies do not contain information by which John Di Natale can identify you. They identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies.

John Di Natale may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising which John Di Natale believes may be of interest, based on that information. To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

Storage and security of your personal information

John Di Natale are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us. John Di Natale will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration. In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer systems and with our website hosting provider) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all of our electronic information. Likewise, we take all reasonable measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information. It is not possible, however, for us to guarantee the security of your personal information and the disclaimers and limitations of liability in our website usage terms also apply to any access of your personal information by a hacker or other unauthorised third party.

Changes to and accessing your information

We ask that you ensure that the information that we hold about you is accurate and current. Please inform us of any updates to your information. You are also able to request access to the information that we hold about you. Please send any updates or requests to “The Privacy Officer”: jd@equiwealth.com.au.

Privacy Concerns

John Di Natale welcomes your queries. If you have any concerns about our treatment of your information please contact The Privacy Officer at: jd@equiwealth.com.au.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

John Di Natale may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to John Di Natale’s operations. All personal information held by John Di Natale will be governed by John Di Natale’s most recent policy, posted on this website.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, please contact: E-mail: jd@equiwealth.com.au. This Privacy Policy was last updated in September 2018.